Futilities/human/lib: Difference between revisions
< Futilities | human
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Classes== | ==Classes== | ||
{| class=wikitable | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! class name !! purpose | ! class name !! abs? !! root? !! purpose | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{l/sub|cFileInfo}} || wrapper for <code>stat()</code>/<code>lstat()</code> results | | {{l/sub|cFileInfo}} || n || || wrapper for <code>stat()</code>/<code>lstat()</code> results | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{l/sub|cFileSpec}} || manages construction of file-paths while spidering a folder-tree | | {{l/sub|cFileSpec}} || || || manages construction of file-paths while spidering a folder-tree | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{l/sub|cFolderator}} || iterates a caMatch object through a folder-tree | | {{l/sub|cFolderator}} || || || iterates a caMatch object through a folder-tree | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{l/sub|cMatchResult}} || wraps the result of a string-matching operation | | {{l/sub|cMatchResult}} || || || wraps the result of a string-matching operation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{l/sub|caMatch}} || abstract wrapper for determining what constitutes a "match" and what do do when one happens | | {{l/sub|caMatch}} || Y || Y || abstract wrapper for determining what constitutes a "match" and what do do when one happens | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{l/sub| | | {{l/sub|cPathCap}} || n || n || a caPathNamed where we know the name of the final path-part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{l/sub| | | {{l/sub|cPathBlank}} || n || n || a caPathNamed where we don't know the final path-part's name at first; used for directory iteration | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{l/sub| | | {{l/sub|caPathNamed}} || Y || || a caPathPiece that isn't the path-root | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{l/sub| | | {{l/sub|caPathPiece}} || Y || Y || class for objectifying filespecs | ||
|- | |||
| {{l/sub|cPathRoot}} || n || n || a caPathPiece that ''is'' the path-root (so no point in giving it a name) | |||
|- | |||
| {{l/sub|csTTY}} || || || slightly-intelligent handling of TTY output | |||
|- | |||
| {{l/sub|cLog}} || || || log-file operations | |||
|- | |||
| {{l/sub|cOpt}} || n || Y || wraps parsing of a single command-line option from the command-line (basically just a key-value pair) | |||
|- | |||
| {{l/sub|caOptsBase}} || Y || Y || base class for parsing and managing command-line options | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:40, 24 September 2022
Classes
| class name | abs? | root? | purpose |
|---|---|---|---|
| cFileInfo | n | wrapper for stat()/lstat() results
| |
| cFileSpec | manages construction of file-paths while spidering a folder-tree | ||
| cFolderator | iterates a caMatch object through a folder-tree | ||
| cMatchResult | wraps the result of a string-matching operation | ||
| caMatch | Y | Y | abstract wrapper for determining what constitutes a "match" and what do do when one happens |
| cPathCap | n | n | a caPathNamed where we know the name of the final path-part |
| cPathBlank | n | n | a caPathNamed where we don't know the final path-part's name at first; used for directory iteration |
| caPathNamed | Y | a caPathPiece that isn't the path-root | |
| caPathPiece | Y | Y | class for objectifying filespecs |
| cPathRoot | n | n | a caPathPiece that is the path-root (so no point in giving it a name) |
| csTTY | slightly-intelligent handling of TTY output | ||
| cLog | log-file operations | ||
| cOpt | n | Y | wraps parsing of a single command-line option from the command-line (basically just a key-value pair) |
| caOptsBase | Y | Y | base class for parsing and managing command-line options |