Ferreteria/v0.6/clade/Sys/Data/Engine/aux/ActionRq/Admin/ToDbOper: Difference between revisions

From Woozle Writes Code
< Ferreteria‎ | v0.6‎ | clade‎ | Sys‎ | Data‎ | Engine‎ | aux‎ | ActionRq‎ | Admin
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
|-
|-
| align=right | {{l/ver/clade|Sys\Data\reqs\Engine|AdminRq}}
| align=right | {{l/ver/clade|Sys\Data\reqs\Engine|AdminRq}}
| &rarr; {{l/ver/clade|Sys\Data\reqs\Engine\AdminRq|ToDbOper}}
| &rarr; {{l/ver/clade|Sys\Data\reqs\Engine\ActionRq\Admin|ToDbOper}}
|
|
&rarr; {{l/ver/clade|Sys\Data\reqs\Engine\AdminRq\ToDbOper|EngDbExport}}<br>
&rarr; {{l/ver/clade|Sys\Data\reqs\Engine\AdminRq\ToDbOper|EngDbExport}}<br>
Line 20: Line 20:
! Alias || Clade
! Alias || Clade
|-
|-
| '''Base'''* || [c,i] {{l/ver/clade|Sys\Data\reqs\Engine|AdminRq}}
| '''Base'''* [c,i] || {{l/ver/clade|Sys/Data/reqs/Engine|AdminRq}}
|-
|-
| '''DbOper'''* || [i] {{l/ver/clade|Sys\Data\Engine|Ops}}
| '''DbOper'''* [i] || {{l/ver/clade|Sys/Data/Engine|Ops}}
|-
| '''QStr'''* [i]  || {{l/ver/clade|Data/Mem/QVar|Str}}
 
|}
|}


|}
|}
==About==
* '''Purpose''': parent-class for {{l/ver/clade|Sys\Data\reqs\Engine|ActionRq|Action Request}}s that require a {{l/ver/clade|Sys\Data\Engine|Ops|Database Operations}} object
The <code>caToDbOper</code> class needs to know how to find a {{l/ver/clade|Sys\Data\Engine|Ops|Database Operations}} object from a db name-slug, but can't know where that slug is specified. The <code>QDbConnSlug()</code> function, which returns the value/status of that parameter, is therefore <code>abstract</code>. The same is true of the Schema name-slug. It is up to descendant classes (generally found within application code) to define where those slugs can be found, and return a {{l/ver/clade|Data/Mem/QVar|Str|value/status string}} object for each.

Revision as of 00:39, 26 September 2025

clade: Sys\Data\Engine\aux\ActionRq\Admin\ToDbOper
Clade Family
AdminRq ToDbOper

EngDbExport
EngDbScList
EngDbSetup
EngDbTest
EngDbUConf

Clade Aliases
Alias Clade
Base* [c,i] AdminRq
DbOper* [i] Ops
QStr* [i] Str

About

The caToDbOper class needs to know how to find a Database Operations object from a db name-slug, but can't know where that slug is specified. The QDbConnSlug() function, which returns the value/status of that parameter, is therefore abstract. The same is true of the Schema name-slug. It is up to descendant classes (generally found within application code) to define where those slugs can be found, and return a value/status string object for each.